repertoire

Repertoire:

AMERICAN classics:

EDGAR VARESE (1883-1965)
Ionisation

HENRY COWELL (1897-1965)
Pulse

JOHN CAGE (1912-1992)
Trio
Quartet
Second Construction
Third Construction
Credo in US
Living Room Music
Dance Music for Elfrid Ide
Amores

LOU HARRISON (1917-2003)
The Song of Queztecoatl
Fugue

STEVE REICH (1936-)
Mallet Quartet
Piano Phase
Six Marimbas
Music for pieces of wood
Nagoya Marimbas
Clapping Music

FRANK ZAPPA (1940-1993)
Black Page 1&2

JOHN BERGAMO (1940-2013)
Pirubole
Frembe

JOHN WYRE (1941-2006)
Marubatoo

BILL CAHN (1946-)
In Ancient Temple Gardens
Time Traveller

BOB BECKER (1947-)
Lahara
Mudra
Away without Leave
Unseen Child
Cymbals

DAVID LANG (1957-)
So-called Laws of Nature

ANDY AKIHO (1979)
Stop Speaking (solo)

 

JAPANESE sounds:

TORU TAKEMITSU (1930-1996)
Rain tree
Maru to Sankaku no Uta; Shinda Otoko no Nokoshita Mono wa; Will Tomorrow, I Wonder, Be Cloudy or Clear?
Cross Hatch

YOSHISA TAIRA (1937-2005)
Dimorphie

JO KONDO (1947-)
Under the Umbrella

EUROPEAN percussion:

EDGAR VARESE (1883-1965)
Ionisation

TORBJÖRN IWAN LUNDQUIST (1920-2000)
Sisu

IANNIS XENAKIS (1922-2001)
Okho
Rebonds (solo)
Psappha (solo)

GÉRARD GRISEY (1946-1998)
Stèle

FRITZ HAUSER (1953-)
As we are speaking

THIERRY DE MEY (1956-)
Table Music

ERKKI-SVEN TÜÜR (1959-)
Motus II

FINNISH composers:

TIM FERCHEN (1947-)
Five, for Three too won
Forever and a Day
Fluisce (Premiered by Osuma)
Sirens (solo) (Premiered by Osuma)

MIKKO HEINIÖ (1948-)
Khora

OLIVER KOHLENBERG (1957-)
O vos Felices (Premiered by Osuma)

HANNU POHJANNORO (1963-)
Time Exposures

ESA PIETILÄ (1964-)
Hunt! (Dedicated to & premiered by Osuma)

LOTTA WENNÄKOSKI (1970-)
Pjäs

ARTTU TAKALO (1971-)
Festivo for Percussion (Commissioned and premiered by Osuma)

SAMI KLEMOLA (1973-)
Sostenuto (solo)

MIKAEL HEIKKILÄ (1977-) & JANNE TUOMI (1973-)
Two Paths Crossing (Premiered by Osuma)

HEIKKILÄ/HIETALA/TUOMI
Metal Impressions (Premiered by Osuma)

TIINA MYLLÄRINEN (1979-)
Flash (Commissioned by Time of Music Festival, dedicated to and premiered by Osuma)

JUHANI NUORVALA (1961-)
March

DANTE THELESTAM (1990-)
Baba Panda

WEST AFRICAN TRAD. (arr. Osuma Ensemble)

Fra Fra
Soli